Privacy Policy for Exa Networks


With the introduction of GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, we've created some documents to help you understand exactly how we comply with the regulations: this Privacy Policy, covering our overall approach to privacy, and quick answers to a few GDPR FAQs.


Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy. At times, Exa Networks Limited will collect certain personal information about our customers, the visitors to our website and enquirers who may contact us in other ways such as over the phone or by writing to us. By using our services, you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain whose personal information we may collect and hold, what types of information we collect and how that information is used.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding personal information and how we will treat it. By providing personal data to us in any way, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We're committed to ensuring your privacy at all times, keeping your data secure and protected however we receive it, working in accordance with all relevant regulations and laws.


The Information we collect and how we collect it

Along with publicly available information, we collect information in the following ways:


1: Information provided to us by you

When you contact us, whether that's for information on our services, through social media, booking a ticket for the events we run, placing an order, becoming a partner, for technical support or any other reason, we will need to collect some personal information so we can help you with your inquiry. We may also keep a copy of any correspondence on our records, including any personal information contained therein, to be retained for as long as it is relevant. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, place of business, date of birth and financial information, along with other relevant and necessary information in order to deliver the service.

In some cases, we'll need to collect detailed personal information - if you're applying for a job, for instance, we'll typically require a CV.


2: Automatically collected information

We automatically collect information in a few ways. When you visit our websites, we collect non-personally identifiable information to help us understand how our websites are being used. Our Cookie Policy outlines our usage of this information, and how you can opt out of it being collected.

If you're using the services that we provide, including connectivity and/ or content filtering, we'll necessarily be collecting usage data to help ensure that you get the best performance possible, and can be efficiently supported in the case of any issues emerging.


3: Information provided by third parties

In some cases, we collect or are provided with information by third parties - for example, order information provided by our partners and resellers. We will verify third parties have their own data handling and privacy policies in place. As explained in the next section, we securely store all relevant data, ensuring your privacy and ongoing security.


Storing the data we collect

In accordance with the relevant legislation, we ensure that the data that we store is kept secure, in accordance with our ISO 9001/ 27001 certification.

Depending on how data is stored, we employ a number of security measures, ranging from physical safeguarding to digital protection.

We reserve the right to store your data, and do so in a secure way, only collecting data that’s relevant to the services we provide you.

In all cases, we ensure that data is confidentially stored, and anonymised, except in cases where data is legally or contractually required to be identifiable.

Later on in this document, we’ll explain the rights you have in terms of data storage and handling - we comply with relevant legislation, including GDPR requirements (and their equivalents in the Data Protection Act 2018).

In some cases, we may be legally obliged to retain some information, including some potentially personally identifiable information such as browsing records, as well as through our content filtering service. In such cases, we will act to keep said information securely stored under all circumstances.


Using the information we collect

When we collect personal information from you, it will be held on our records in accordance with relevant legislation (with reasonable precautions being taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information), and used for the proper administration of our business, including where relevant, for the purposes of providing our services to you (or the organisation which you represent) and to advise you of matters relevant to service provision, for the performance of our contracts and to deal with any enquiries which you may raise.

We may also use information for other business purposes such as market research activities that we may undertake on occasion - you'll be given the chance to opt out of marketing material at any time, but we will still need to send you service-related messages from time to time.

We may also from time to time, use your personal information to contact you about promotional offers for other products and services which we think may be of interest to you. We may in some cases, also seek your feedback. However, we will provide you with an option within every communication to opt out of receiving any further communications of this nature, or you can contact us via the information on our contact page at any time to ensure that you do not receive such promotional information. Exa Networks can be contacted at 100 Bolton Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD1 4DE, by fax on 01274 567646, by calling 0345 145 1234 or by emailing marketing@exa.net.uk.

Information we collect from you through correspondence with us, whether via e-mail, over the phone or by written letter, will be used to address the matters within that correspondence. If this involves referring such correspondence to a third party to ensure customer service or contractual delivery your personal information will only be disclosed to the point necessary to address your query or concerns.


Publicly Available Information

Any information that you may disclose in the public domain, including on our website or any bulletin board, chat room or any website we may host for you, is available to anyone else who visits that space. We cannot safeguard any information you disclose there.


Site Linking

Our website may contain links to sites that belong to third parties unrelated to us. We cannot be held responsible for any use of your personal information arising from you disclosing it through your use of those third party sites. We cannot protect any information you may disclose on these sites and recommend that you review the privacy policy statements of those sites you visit.


Our Rights

We reserve the right to disclose personal information where required in good faith to do so by law, to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal claims and may share information with law enforcement authorities to investigate or prevent illegal activities being committed. Our Acceptable Use Policy outlines the standards we require our customers to maintain while using our services. We may also monitor user and network traffic for site security purposes and may use any information, including personal data, to prevent any unauthorised attempts to damage Exa Networks, its services, personal and business data.

We further reserve our rights to disclose your personal information where you have given us explicit legal written consent to do so or otherwise where we have the right to do so in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and contractual requirements.


Your Rights

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy then you should refrain from sending any such information to us. By providing information to us, you will be taken to have given your consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You have a right of access to the personal data what we may hold about you. You may submit a request at any time and you are entitled to a description of the data being processed and are entitled to receive a copy of it free of charge. Requests will be processed within the regulatory defined timescales. For any subsequent requests, we reserve the right to charge a £10 administration fee. We also reserve the right to refuse any malicious subject access requests.

We also have an obligation to ensure that the information which we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You have the right to ensure that any inaccuracies in your personal data are corrected or removed. To assist us in ensuring that the personal data which we hold about you is accurate and up to date, please notify us of any changes in your personal details (such as a change of address or telephone number) by contacting Exa Networks.

In all cases, when we send out marketing communications, you have a right to withdraw consent to be contacted - we include a simple unsubscribe link in all digital communications that we send out.

As an individual, with the introduction of GDPR, you also have the right to be forgotten - explained in our overall GDPR policy.


Changes to this Policy and Enquiries

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy or update it at any time without notice. Where a major change is made, customers will be informed by e-mail notification or through a notice on our website. You are responsible for ensuring that you have read the changes or updates as the case may be.

If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy or the way in which we use your personal data, please contact us at 100 Bolton Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD1 4DE, by fax on 01274 567646, by calling 0345 145 1234 or by emailing marketing@exa.net.uk.

Find out more about Exa Networks

Exa Networks is an independent Internet Service Provider, working with thousands of schools and businesses across the UK to provide market-leading Internet services at a fair price, all backed up with award-winning customer service.

Whether you’re interested in high-speed broadband connectivity, wide area networking, or any of our other services, including our ExaVoice VoIP service and SurfProtect content filtering, there’s really no better choice for your ISP than Exa Networks.

Get in touch with our team today at 0345 145 1234 to find out more about our services - and how we can help you!

Get in touch with Exa Networks

Enter your details in this form and we'll get in touch shortly - you can also call us directly at 0345 145 1234.